Rivals XC teams compete in league championships

Leader News Staff
news@ptleader.com
Posted 11/3/21

East Jefferson’s boys and girls cross country teams participated in the Nisqually League Championships with the Rivals boys team taking the title.

The championships were held at Fort …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Rivals XC teams compete in league championships

Posted

East Jefferson’s boys and girls cross country teams participated in the Nisqually League Championships with the Rivals boys team taking the title.

The championships were held at Fort Steilacoom Park in Lakewood Thursday, Oct. 21, and the Rivals faced off against eight other high schools.

The other participating high schools were Bellevue Christian, Klahowya, Charles Wright, Seattle Christian, Cascade Christian, Vashon Island, Life Christian, and Annie Wright.

Although EJ’s girls team wasn’t officially counted, since they lacked the required amount of participants, they performed well. Rivals sophomore Aliyah Yearian came in second with a time of 19:25.90.

The three other Rivals girls that raced were sophomore Tadu Dollarhide (10th, 21:57.10), senior Lia Poore (13th, 22:33.80), and sophomore Sylvia Butterfield (19th, 23:49.70).

On the boys end, senior Max Allworth-Miles placed in second with a time of 17:15.10, shortly followed by junior Sebastian Manza, who placed in third at 17:38.00.

Other boys times are as follows: Glen Dawson (eighth place, 17:56.80), Soare Johnston (11th, 18:05.20), Mark Anderson (27th, 19:47.80), Indigo Gould (51st, 21:45.20), Aidan Nichols (55th, 22:03.20(, Alexander Robison (73rd, 23:58.10), Tristan Herbig (85th, 26:09.20), and Alex Lott (88th, 34:19.00).

The boys netted 50 points to claim the Nisqually League Cross Country Championship.

The next matchup for the cross country team is Saturday, Oct. 30 at South Whidbey High School.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here