Port Townsend Rhododendron Festival 2016: Results & photos

By Leader Staff
Posted 5/24/16

Trike Race: Fast times on Water Street

About 120 people turned out May 18 to see the youngest racers in Jefferson County.

The Rhododendron Festival Trike Race is the only time 3-year-olds are …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Port Townsend Rhododendron Festival 2016: Results & photos

Posted

Trike Race: Fast times on Water Street

About 120 people turned out May 18 to see the youngest racers in Jefferson County.

The Rhododendron Festival Trike Race is the only time 3-year-olds are allowed to "drive" on Water Street, and kids, families and spectators enjoyed the show.

Sunrise Rotary Club sponsored the event, always an attraction for the younger set eager to test their three- and four-wheelers. Every participant received a ribbon. The top finishers are:

Best Decorated: Makena Slimp

Two-year-olds: 1) Arlo Norem, 2) Porter Flanagan, 3) Easton Dean

Three-year-olds: 1) Oliver Borrayo, 2) Landon Eldridge, 3) Adelynn Yep

Four-year-olds, Heat A: 1) Payton Slimp, 2) Lexa Lee, 3) Levi Regan

Four-year olds, Heat B: 1) Layla Grimm, 2) Vance Wilkinson, 3) Boston Huntingford

Five-year-olds, Trikes/Big Wheels: 1) Bentley Shaw, 2) Michael Babb

Five-year-olds, Bikes: 1) Ansel Harper, 2) Lexi Rodrigues

Six-year-olds: 1) Makena Slimp, 2) Breanne Huntingford, 3) Kaleb Kruse

Junior Royalty: 1) John Neville, 2) Miranda Baker, 3) Lily Justis

Queen's Court: 1) Te Amo Lanphear-Ramirez, 2) Jennesah Seebergoss, 3) Marissa Kieffer

Rhody Royalty: 1) Eryn Reierson & Kayla Calhoun; 2) Fiona Shaffer & Morgan Wilford

(Names are spelled as written on judging sheets.)

PET PARADE

Pets on parade: Furry, not-so-furry friends rock Rhody pet parade

A boy with a chick in his pocket and a girl towing a turtle in a tiny, water-filled wagon were just a couple of the creative entries in this year's Rhododendron Festival Pet Parade.

Port Townsend Safeway sponsors the annual event for the volunteer Rhododendron Festival Association. Ribbons were awarded to:

Queen’s Court Best Decorated (Rockin' Pet Parade): Maria Powell, 11, Summit (medium dog)

Unusual Pets: 1) Willy Walden, 11, Kermit the Sourdough Sourdog Starter; 2) Emmet James, 5, Buggy the water bug (Lethocerus americanus); 3) Charlie Capel, 10, Bob the Rockin' Rock

Cats and Kittens: 1) Isabella Nunn, 9, Sparky; 2) Adriana Wright, 11, Kins; 3) Riley Ray, 10, Goober; and Izzy Wardleigh, 13, Darla May

Rabbits: 1) Akeyla Behrenfeld, 9, (Rockin') Willow; 2) Flora Madrone, 9, Queen Opal; 3) Emma Goodwin, 7, Lucky

Chickens and Birds: 1) McKenzee Bryant, 4, Margaret and Shelly; 2) Gillian McCracken, 12, Lucky

Small Dogs: 1) Pam and Bob Jamison, Rosie; 2) Mandy Carver, 4, Nelly; 3) Landon Rosbach, 9, Tootsie

Medium Dogs: 1) Maria Powell, 11, Summit; 2) Lance Bailey, 5, Isaac; 3) Wyatt Miller, 5, Jackson

Large Dogs: 1) Anna Tallarico and Taylor Tracer, Bessie and Sophie; 2) Mary Wilson, 10, Ralphie; 3) Chad Witheridge, 8, Fenway

Large Animals: 1) Lachlan MacKay, 3, Kiyah (horse in John Deere costume); 2) Quinn Rell Lenox, 2 baby goats

(Names spelled as provided on entry sheets.)

KIDDIES PARADE

Kiddies Parade: Colorful categories for kids

The largest gathering of children in Jefferson County so far this year may be the Rhododendron Festival Kiddies Parade, for which more than 500 participants received ribbons May 20.

Thanks to the many teachers and teacher's aides, parents, siblings and businesses that contributed to make the parade such a success. Ribbons were awarded to:

Queen's Court Favorite: Lutheran Church of the Redeemer Preschool

Preschool Groups: 1) Castle Hill Preschool, 2) Lutheran Church of the Redeemer Preschool, 3) Cedarbrook Early Learning Center

Disney/Storybook: 1) Kai Plachta, 2) Paisley Bergen, 3) Landon Bergen

Wheels: 1) Morgan Brown & Liam Brown

Superheroes: 1) Sureya Thetford, 2) Travis Seber, 3) Levi LaFollette

Original/Unique: 1) Delivyn Dahline , 2) Zoe Peterson, 3) Seth Burke

Youth Groups: 1) Olympic Peninsula Home Connection, 2) Grant Street Elementary, 3) OPEPO

Sports: 1) Jeremiah Sherwood, 2) Joshua Yearian

(Names spelled as provided on entry sheets.)

HAIR & BEARD CONTEST

By a hair: Royalty pick the best in hair, beard contest

Bearded men, long-haired ladies and crazy-haired kids stepped up Friday to put their unique 'dos to the test.

Rhododendron Festival Royalty judges tugged on beards and measured lengthy locks to find the best in each category, then bestowed the winners with prizes supplied by local businesses.

Hair and Beard Contest Winners:

MEN

Longest Hair: Kevin Lee

Best Beard: Thomas Thompson

Sassiest Hair: Blits

Best Mustache: Michael Sharp

Rhody Spirit: Eric Johnson

KIDS

Longest Hair: Ellienne Thornton

Best Braid: Amelia Afford

Sassiest Hair: Hannah Beesley

Rhody Spirit: Maddy Geelan

WOMEN

Longest Hair: Heather T.

Best Braid: Selena Espinoza

Sassiest Hair: Shawna Falero

Rhody Spirit: Cherry Geelan

BED RACE

Bed race: High schoolers upset firefighters' winning streak

team of Port Townsend High School students ended the East Jefferson Fire Rescue team's three-year winning streak in the Rhododendron Festival Bed Race.

The last time that happened was in 2012, when just two teams entered. Similarly, three teams raced this year, with members of the PTHS Youth Entertainment Coalition winning the day.

EJFR took the Most Spirited award, and the QFC team took Best Bribe.

The PTHS team included bed rider Jack Pickard together with bed pushers David Hoglund, Patrick Charlton and brothers Austin and Keegan Khile.

GRAND PARADE

 

It was a truly Grand Parade

 

The 81st Rhododendron Festival's Grand Parade featured 104 entries, and an appreciative crowd that turned out in spite of the morning rainfall.

 

Thousands of chairs, benches and other seating accommodations left out for days to reserve prime viewing space along the Lawrence, Monroe and Water streets route may have gotten a little wet, but the rain stopped just prior to the parade's 1 p.m. start, so umbrellas were put away, and smiles came out.

 

Thanks to many people who make the parade possible, and for all the participants who came from near and far to be part of Rhody Fest tradition.

 

Results for the 2016 Rhododendron Festival Grand Parade:

 

FESTIVAL FLOATS

 

Puget Sound Rhody Award (Best Overall): Mason County Forest Festival

 

Admiralty Award: Marysville Strawberry Festival

 

City of Dreams Award: Sequim Irrigation Festival

 

Key City Award: Capital Lake Fair

 

JUDGED ENTRIES

 

Best Commercial Entry: Les Schwab Tire Center

 

Best Community Float: Key City Public Theatre

 

Best Entry by a Visiting Community: Forks Old Fashioned 4th of July

 

Best Community Award (Local, Non-motorized): Port Townsend Braves Youth Football, Cheerleading

 

Best Community Award (Local, Motorized): First Robotics Team No. 4918

 

Outstanding Car Club: Rainier Classic Chevy Club

 

Best Decorated Car (Not Belonging to a Club): Port Townsend Senior Association Royalty Jim & Karen Pate

 

Best Use of Rhody Theme: Ukuleles Unite

 

Best Specialty Drill: Clan Gordon Pipe Band

 

Outstanding Equestrian: Thunderbird Rodeo

 

Special Recognition (Plaque): Jefferson County Fair

 

Special Recognition (Plaque): Fathoms O’ Fun

 

Special Recognition (Plaque): Clallam County Royalty

 

Special Recognition (Plaque): Real America Pageants

 

Special Recognition (Ribbons): Wells Fargo stage coach, Jefferson County Historical Society, Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce aboard the PTeRider electric taxis, The Station sign and screening, Carl's Building Supply, Daffodil Festival, The Great Port Townsend Bay Kinetic Sculpture Race

 

MARCHING BANDS

 

Class 1A Band: 1) Chimacum High School, 2) Meridian High School

 

Class 2A Band: 1) Squalicum High School, 2) White River High School, 3) Port Angeles Roughriders

 

Class 3A Band: 1) Interlake High School, 2) Sumner High School, 3) Ingraham High School

 

Middle/Junior High School Band: 1) Tumwater Middle School, 2) Meridian Middle School, 3) Chimacum Middle School

 

Combined High School/Middle School Band: 1) Ferndale High School/Middle School

 

Class 1A Drill/Flag/Dance Team: 1) Chimacum High School, 2) Meridian High School

 

Class 2A Drill/Flag/Dance Team: 1) White River High School

 

Class 3A Drill/Flag/Dance Team: 1) Sumner High School, 2) Ingraham High School

 

Middle School/Junior High School Drill/Flag/Dance Team: 1) Tumwater Middle School, 2) Meridian Middle School

 

Combined High School/Middle School Drill/Flag/Dance Team: 1) Ferndale High School/Middle School Band

 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment