Editor’s note: Wednesday before publication is the deadline for calendar additions, which must be emailed to calendars@ptleader.com by 5 p.m. Entries submitted after that deadline will not be published in the print edition.
MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
Wednesday, July 3
Nan Toby Tyrrell. 2 p.m., Victoria Place, 491 Discovery Road, Port Townsend.
CD Woodbury Trio. 5:30-7:30 p.m., Spirits Bar & Grill at the Old Alcohol Plant, 310 Hadlock Bay Road.
Blues Wednesday. 6 p.m. Discovery Bay Brewing, 948 N Park Ave.
Samara Jade with Roma Ransom. 7 p.m., The Keg and I, 1291 Chimacum Rd, Chimacum.
Thursday, July 4
Discovery Bay Brewing’s 4th of July Party with The Retrofiers. 3 p.m. Discovery Bay Brewing.
Stringology. 5:30-8:30 p.m., Old Alcohol Plant.
Token Girl & Erina. 6 p.m., The Keg and I.
Friday, July 5
Joy in Mudville, 5-8 p.m., Port Townsend Brewery, 330 10th St.
Gerry Sherman. 6-8:30 p.m., Ajax Café, 21 N. Water St., Port Hadlock.
Thomas Radcliffe. 7 p.m., The Keg and I.
Saturday, July 6
John Maxwell and the Hounds of Townsend. 5 p.m. Discovery Bay Brewing.
Janie Cribbs. 5-8 p.m., Port Townsend Brewery.
Gerry Sherman. 6-8:30 p.m., Ajax Café.
Reggie Garrett and the SnakeOil Peddlers with JAM. 6:30 p.m., The Palindrome
1893 S Jacob Miller Road. Free.
Raygun Carver. 6:30-8:30 p.m., Old Alcohol Plant.
Sunday, July 7
Old-Time Tunes. 5:30 p.m. Discovery Bay Brewing.
Pies on the Run. 3-6 p.m., Port Townsend Brewery.
Monday, July 8
Trevor Hanson. 5-9 p.m., Alchemy Bistro & Wine Bar, 842 Washington St.
Wednesday, July 10
Cort Armstrong Trio. 5:30-7:30 p.m., Old Alcohol Plant.
Blues Wednesday. 6 p.m. Discovery Bay Brewing.
COMMUNITY EVENTS
Friday, July 5
Waging Peace – Designing Justice Presented by The Mandala Center for Change. 7 p.m., Masonic Hall, 1338 Jefferson St. Free.
Sunday, July 7
“Sea Rites” artists’ talk by sculptor Rebecca Welti and calligrapher/painter Rebecca Wild describing new work inspired by plankton, barnacles and the sea. 1 p.m., Northwind Art Center, 701 Water St. Free.
Sunday, July 14
English Country Dance. 4-6 p.m., at the Rosewind Common House, 3131 Haines St. The dancing will be taught by caller Nan Evans, with music provided by the Rosewind Country Dance Band. Dance to be followed by a potluck dinner. $5.
GROUPS AND CLUBS
Wednesday, July 3
Jefferson County Amateur Radio Club. 7 p.m. “History of Amateur Radio and HAM Call Signs,” Cape George Fire Hall, all welcome.
Friday, July 5
PT Conversation: Awareness. 11:45 a.m., Alchemy Bistro.
Friday, July 12
PT Conversation: Bias. 11:45 a.m., Alchemy Bistro.
MEETINGS
Wednesday, July 3
Arts Commission. 3 p.m., City Hall.
Monday, July 8
City Council Workshop Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
Tuesday, July 9
Council Rules Committee. 1:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
Lodging Tax Advisory Committee. 3 p.m., City Hall 3rd Floor Conference Room.
Wednesday, July 10
Planning Commission Special Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
Monday, July 15
City Council Regular Business Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
Thursday, July 18
Council Housing Committee. 10 a.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
Tuesday, July 23
Council Finance and Budget Committee. 3 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.
CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS
Friday, July 5
The Bunker at Port Townsend School of the Arts - a free open art studio for teens. 7-10 p.m., Rick Meyers demonstrates drawing the human skull and using the “Loomis Head” method.
Tuesday, July 9
SHIBA volunteers help with Medicare questions. 10 a.m. to noon, Tri Area Community Center 10 West Valley Road, Chimacum.
Compiled by Chris McDaniel