Community Calendar for April 3, 2019

Posted 4/3/19

Editor’s note: Please send all event notices to calendars@ptleader.com by 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the publication date. Entries submitted after that time will not be published in the calendar the following week.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Community Calendar for April 3, 2019

Posted

Editor’s note: Please send all event notices to calendars@ptleader.com by 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the publication date. Entries submitted after that time will not be published in the calendar the following week.

MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT –

Wednesday, April 3

Pianist Nan Toby Tyrrell. 2 p.m., Victoria Place, 491 Discovery Road, Port Townsend.

John Maxwell & Jon Parry. 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Spirits Bar & Grill at the Old Alcohol Plant, 310 Hadlock Bay Road, Port Hadlock.

Samara Jade. 7 p.m. The Keg and I, 1291 Chimacum Road, Port Hadlock.

Karaoke. With Louie’s World. 9 p.m., Cellar Door, 940 Water St., Suite 1, Port Townsend.

Thursday, April 4

Laughter yoga circle. 6 to 8 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard, 124 Center Road, Chimacum.

Larry Hanks, Deborah Robins, and Steven Strauss in concert: Traditional American Songs. 7 p.m., Quimper Grange, 1219 Corona St., Port Townsend.

Camelia Jade and Micaela Kingslight. 7 p.m., The Keg and I.

Friday, April 5

Newman and Your Underage Cousins. 7 p.m., The Keg and I.

The Lowest Pair. 6 p.m., Rosewind Common House, 3131 Haines St. Port Townsend.

Saturday, April 6

John Willett. 5 to 8 p.m., Discovery Bay Brewing, 948 N. Park Ave., Port Townsend.

The Lowest Pair. 6 to 8 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard.

Eagle Mountain String Band. 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Spirits Bar & Grill at the Old Alcohol Plant.

Lavender Country. 7 p.m., The Keg and I.

Sunday, April 7

Kirk and Kompany Jazz. 2 to 5 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard.

Monday, April 8

Trevor Hansen. 5 to 9 p.m., Alchemy Bistro & Wine Bar.

Wednesday, April 10

Gilbert & McHagar. 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Spirits Bar & Grill at the Old Alcohol Plant.

Thursday, April 11

Line Dancing Lessons. 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard.

Saturday, April 13

Laborer and Universal Roots. 6 to 9 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard.

Badd Dog Blues. 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Spirits Bar & Grill at the Old Alcohol Plant.

Quimper Grange Square Dance and Social with Tony Mates. 8 p.m., 1219 Corona St., Port Townsend.

Disco Geezer. 8 to 11 p.m., Pourhouse.

COMMUNITY EVENTS –

Friday, April 5

Satsang devotional singing and dinner with Mata Amritanandamayi Devi’s senior disciple Dayamrita Chaitanya. 6 p.m., St Paul’s Episcopal Church, 1020 Jefferson St., Port Townsend.

First Friday StoryNight with Anne Rutherford and Norm Brecke. 7 to 9 p.m., Friends’ Meetinghouse, 1841 Sheridan St., Port Townsend.

Saturday, April 6

The Jefferson County Chamber will perform a ribbon cutting. 9 a.m., Port Townsend Saturday Farmers Market, corner of Tyler and Lawrence streets in Uptown Port Townsend.

San Juan Discovery Community Development Open House. 2 to 8 p.m., Cotton Building, 607 Water St., Port Townsend.

Sunday, April 7

Evensong; a contemplative Celtic Christian service with Rev. Simon Ruth deVoil. 4:30pm.,

Chimacum Grange, 9572 Rhody Drive, Chimacum.

GROUPS AND CLUBS –

Wednesday, April 3

Ukuleles Unite. 5:30 p.m., Highway 20 Roadhouse, 2152 W. Sims Way, Port Townsend.

Jefferson County Amateur Radio Club. 7 p.m., Cape George Fire Hall.

Friday, April 5

PT Conversation: The business of sports. 11:45 a.m., Alchemy Bistro.

The Bunker at Port Townsend School of the Arts: a free open art studio for teens. Remedios Rapoport demonstrates Word Portraits. 7 to 10 p.m., Fort Worden.

Monday, April 8

Cabin Fever Quilters. 10 a.m., Tri-Area Community Center. Visitors are welcome.

Wednesday, April 10

Justice Book Club. 7 to 8:30 p.m., Finnriver Cider Garden, Cidery Taproom & Orchard.

MEETINGS –

Wednesday, April 3

Arts Commission. 3 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday, April 4

Non-Motorized Transportation Advisory Board. 4:30 p.m., City Hall 1st Floor Conference Room

Saturday, April 6

Friends of Fort Townsend annual meeting. 10 a.m. to noon, The Friends Barn at Fort Townsend State Park.

Monday, April 8

City Council Workshop Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.

Tuesday, April 9

Council Ad Hoc Committee on Committees. 1:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.

Lodging Tax Advisory Committee. 3 p.m., City Hall 3rd Floor Conference Room.

Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce Business after Business Mixer. 5:30 to 7 p.m., Dove House, 1045 10th St., Port Townsend.

East Jefferson Chapter Of Puget Sound Anglers. 6:30 p.m., Port Townsend Port Commissioners office, 333 Benedict St.

Thursday, April 11

Library Advisory Board. 2:30 p.m., Library Learning Center (Charles Pink House), 1256 Lawrence St., Port Townsend.

Planning Commission Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.

Monday, April 15

City Council Regular Business Meeting. 6:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers.

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS –

Wednesday, April 3

Greg and Jere Canote’s Old Time Music workshop. 1 to 3 p.m., Quimper Grange, 1219 Corona St., Port Townsend.

Friday, April 5

Meditation Practices with Buddhist teacher Tuere Sala. 7 to 9 p.m. Yacht Club, 2503 Washington St., Port Townsend.

Tuesday, April 9

Statewide Health Insurance Benefits Advisors volunteers help with Medicare questions. 10 a.m. to noon, Tri Area Community Center 10 West Valley Road, Chimacum.

Wednesday, April 10

Domegaia aircrete dome workshop. 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Jefferson County Library.

LIBRARY EVENTS –

Wednesday, April 3

Babytime. 10:15 to 10:45 a.m., PT Library.

Steam On! 3:45 to 5 p.m., Jefferson County Library.

Thursday, April 4

Toddlertime. 10:15 to 10:45 a.m., PT Library.

Great Decisions Discussion — The Middle East: Regional Disorder. 6 to 8 p.m., Jefferson County Library.

Friday, April 5

Poetry for all ages. 2 to 4 p.m., Jefferson County Library.

Tuesday, April 9

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 to 10:45 a.m., PT Library.

Tech Tuesdays. 4 p.m., Jefferson County Library.

Wednesday, April 10

Babytime. 10:15 to 10:45 a.m., PT Library.

Friends of the Library. 3:30 to 5:30 p.m., PT Library.

Thursday, April 11

Sing-a-Ling with Keeth Apgar from Harmonica Pocket. 10:15 to 10:45 a.m., PT Library.

An Evening with author Kazu Kibuishi. 6 to 7:30 p.m., Chimacum High School. auditorium, 91 W. Valley Road.

Book Discussion at your library. 6 to 8 p.m., Jefferson County Library. ßß

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment